Address by Prime Minister Freundel Stuart

Flood Warning extended until noon Tuesday

Flood Warning extended until noon Tuesday
18 Sep
2017

Feeder bands trailing south and south-westwards from Hurricane Maria have been producing pockets of moderate to heavy showers, scattered thunderstorms and gusty winds across Barbados and the southern Windwards during the overnight hours.

This activity is expected to persist during the day with further rainfall accumulations of at least 3 to 4 inches (75 – 100mm) likely during the next 12 hours. This could result in further flooding.

Thus, the Flood-Warning for Barbados remains in effect until noon Tuesday September 19, 2017.

In addition, large waves and dangerous rip-currents generated by the strong low-level southerly winds will continue to spawn high surf and dangerous rip currents, creating unsafe conditions for small-craft operators.

Sea-bathers and other users of the sea are also advised to stay out of the water particularly at times of high tide when these conditions could become even more adverse.

Thus the High-Surf Advisory and Small-Craft Warning also remain in effect.

A High-Surf Advisory is issued when breaking wave action poses a threat to life and property within the surf zone.

A small-craft Warning means in this case that seas equal to or greater than 3m (10ft) and wind speeds of 23 to 29 mph (37 to 47 km/h) will be affecting the marine area.